List of candidates for Nov. 28 municipal elections

ST. STEPHEN – Nominations for the Nov. 28 elections closed on Oct. 28.

Below are all the names of those who have put themselves forward to run (alphabetical by last name). Where there are not more than the required number of candidates, no election is required.

In the lead up to election day, The Courier will be sending a set of questions to all candidates on issues relevant to their respective district, including where no election will be held. Candidate responses will be published in our paper in the coming weeks.

Contact information and, if available, social media links for the candidates can be found on the Elections NB website under the ‘List of Candidates’ heading.

Eastern Charlotte

  • Mayor – No Election: John D. Craig
  • Councillor at large (two to be elected): Brenda Allison, David R. Hatt, Romey Heuff, Bruce Jackson, Lisa McKay, Dale E. Shaw
  • Ward 1 councillor (one to be elected) – No Election: Terry Lee
  • Ward 2 councillor (one to be elected): Logan Cook, Michael Thompson
  • Ward 3 councillor (one to be elected): Alexa Detorakis, Joan Majchrowski, Sam Rubin
  • Ward 4 councillor (one to be elected) – No Election: Adam R. Hatt
  • Ward 5 councillor (one to be elected) – No Election: Wayne MacQuarrie
  • Ward 6 councillor (one to be elected) – No Election: Darrell E. Tidd

Fundy Shores

  • Mayor: George (Denny) Cogswell, J. Scott Wright
  • Councillor at large (two to be elected): Deanna G. Bent, Rick Else, Susan Farquharson, Jack Hester
  • Ward 1 councillor (one to be elected) – No Election: Heather Dawn Saulnier
  • Ward 2 councillor – No Election: Tina Marie Dealy
  • Ward 3 councillor – No Election: Lorraine R. Thompson

Municipal District of St. Stephen

  • Mayor: Allan MacEachern, Ken Parker, C. Burton Stewart
  • Ward 1 councillor (two to be elected): Brian Cornish, Daniel Dow, Tony Mann, Bill Olsen, Joyce Wright
  • Ward 2 councillor (four to be elected): Bob Brown, Marg Harding, David Hyslop, Brent Macpherson, Emily Rodas (Cunningham), Jamieson Smith, Tanner Stewart, Vic Thiessen, Ghislaine Wheaton
  • Ward 3 councillor (two to be elected): John Barker, Kris Booth, Earle R. Eastman, Wade Greenlaw, Kimberly Henry (Ross), J. Kyle Moffatt

Saint Andrews

  • Ward 1 councillor (one to be elected): Jeremiah Kerr, Darrell Weare
  • Ward 2 councillor (two to be elected): Mark Bennett, Blair Gordon, Annette Harland

Southwest Rural District

  • Ward 1 member (one to be elected): Dennis E. Blair, Brian Gardner
  • Ward 2 member (one to be elected) – No Election: Jim Tubbs
  • Ward 3 member (one to be elected) – No Election: Sheena Young

robertfisher@stcroixcourier.ca