St. Stephen High School sports team award winners for 2019/2020

courier-sports

St. Stephen – The Courier would like to say congratulations to all the winners, and thank-you to teacher and coach Dave Taylor, who was integral in keeping us informed regarding games and tournaments for the SSHS teams.

Varsity Girls Soccer

Most Valuable Player – Nelleka Atkinson

Most Improved Player – Kallie Calder

Coach’s Award – Delaney Taylor

Defensive Player of the Year – Grace Huys

Offensive Player of the Year – Olivia Amos

Varsity Boys Soccer

Most Valuable Player – Rylan Cloney

Most Valuable Player – Nasser Oliveira Saleh

Rookie of the Year – German Ibarra

Coach’s Award – Kyle Thompson

Coach’s Award – Ryan Johnson

Varsity Boys Football

Most Valuable Player – Dylan Day

Offensive MVP – Ethan Beliwicz

Defensive MVP – Austin Young

Varsity Girls Softball

Coach’s Award – Julia Scullion

Coach’s Award – Gracie Shaw

Coach’s Award – Eve Pole

Varsity Boys Basketball

Defensive Player of the Year – Parker Johnston

Offensive Player of the Year – Brodie Richardson

Coach’s Award – Roddie Justason

Most Improved – Carlos Gomez

Varsity Girls Basketball

Defensive Player of the Year – Nelleka Atkinson

Offensive Player of the Year – Delaney Taylor

UnSung Hero Award – Jacqui Federico

Most Improved – Ryleih McCurdy

JV Boys Basketball

Most Valuable Player – Keiran Richards

Hustle Award – Ryan Barter

Most Improved Player – Ryan Scott

JV Girls Basketball

Defensive Player of the Year – Jaymie Stewart

Coach’s Award – Haven Richardson

Rookie of the Year – Katie Wilson

Varsity Girls Swimming

Top Female Swimmer – Austyn Renaud

Varsity Boys Swimming

ALL OUT Award – Ian Haley

JV Girls Swimming

Coach’s Award – Skylar Russell

JV Boys Swimming

Top Male Swimmer – Aidan Brooking

Varsity Boys Hockey

Most Valuable Player – Dylan Day

Coach’s Award for Dedication – Nikolas McCallum

Hard Hat Award – Ian Haley

Rookie of the Year – Josh McCallum

Coach’s Award – Taylor LeBlanc

Coach’s Award – Davan Cloney

Varsity Girls Hockey

Offensive Player of the Year – Avery Amos

Defensive Player of the Year – Grace Huys

Most Valuable Player – Olivia Amos

Boys Wrestling

Outstanding Wrestler – Ryan Weeks

Most Improved – JJ Frye-Sears

Girls Wrestling

Outstanding Wrestler – Brooklynn Seeley

Varsity Girls Volleyball

In recognition of two years of contribution to Varsity Girls Volleyball – Olivia Amos

Varsity Boys Volleyball

In recognition of two years of contribution to Varsity Boys Volleyball – Parker Johnston

In recognition of two years of contribution to Varsity Boys Volleyball – Roddie Justason

Varsity Girls Rugby

In recognition of three years of contribution to Varsity Girls Rugby – Nelleka Atkinson

In recognition of four years of contribution to Varsity Girls Rugby – Paige Bigger

In recognition of two years of contribution to Varsity Girls Rugby – Kelsie Cox

In recognition of four years of contribution to Varsity Girls Rugby – Jodie Fairweather

In recognition of two years of contribution to Varsity Girls Rugby – Chloe Gullison

In recognition of three years of contribution to Varsity Girls Rugby – Keirnan Hastey

In recognition of two years of contribution to Varsity Girls Rugby – Kyla Hastey

In recognition of four years of contribution to Varsity Girls Rugby – Naomi Scott

In recognition of two years of contribution to Varsity Girls Rugby – Chloe St. Marie McIntyre

Varsity Boys Rugby

In recognition of four years of contribution to Varsity Boys Rugby – Ethan Beliwicz

In recognition of three years of contribution to Varsity Boys Rugby – Nikolas McCallum

In recognition of four years of contribution to Varsity Boys Rugby – Brayden Lord

St. Stephen High School awards

Male Athlete of the Year – Dylan Day

Female Athlete of the Year – Nelleka Atkinson

Tom Eagan Award – Olivia Amos

Zachary Gaddas-Hardy Memorial Football Scholarship – Nikolas McCallum